For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:REDRUTH - Post Medieval temperance hall

Parish:Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 66794: Former Lamb and Flag Coffee Tavern
  • Conservation Area: REDRUTH

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): jgpublic

Full description

Coffee Tavern and Temperance Hall (now Café and Amusment Arcade), Alma Place. Built 1879-1880. Architect James Hicks of Redruth (b1). Datestone over door (1880).

Killas rubble brought to courses, with granite and sandstone dressings, painted white, slate roof. Rectangular plan. Gothic style. Two storeys and 3 bays over basement. Symmetrical except for the right-hand corner. Moulded imposts bands and sill bands. Tall gabled centre, breaking forwards slightly. Contains wide entrance with set-in colonettes and depressed arched head with roll mouldin, the extrados inscribed "Opened BY Ladt JANE VIVIAN MAY 13 1880" (foundation stones in plinth on each side. The one on the left is inscribed 'MEMORIAL STONE LAID BY MRS. T. W. FIELD DECR. 2. 1879.'. The one on the right is inscribed 'MEMORIAL STONE LAID BY MRS D. W. BAIN DECR. 2. 1879.'). Ogee cresting over entrance arch flanked by carved panels with foliation interlacing raised lettering "Coffee" (to left) and "Tavern" (to right). Bracket above entrance carrying lamb with cross and flag. Large 2 centred arched 3-light window at firs floor with multifoil head. Gable with flanking pinnacles and apex finial. Outer bays have 2-light basement windows beneath large square ground floor windows (glazing presumably altered), and at first floor, casement windows of 3-arched lights with colonettes. Chamfered right-hand corner with 2-centred arched doorway at ground floor, above this a corbelled oriel with windows like those at the front, and conical roof. Interior altered.

Built by public subscription to promote temperance, the poor came here for tokens to buy tea, coffee, soup and newspapers. In Edwardian times, Redruth Rugby Football Club players changed here before matches (2).

<1> Perry, R & Schwartz, S, 2001, James Hicks: Architect of Regeneration in Victorian Redruth, p 69-70 (Article in Serial). SCO4114.

<2> Redruth Town Council, Redruth Town Trails Leaflet (Booklet). SCO28681.